The Bookmark Lit Bulletin wraps up the last month in reading and what was on the blog, as well as what’s coming up next. You can check out my book haul, books read, posts shared, challenge updates, etc. You can read past bulletins here. If you’re looking for more personal updates, you can check out my Lauren Lately feature; it highlights my life events and non-bookish fun from the previous 30 days.
I definitely planned to read more in November (and didn’t expect for so many of my books to be novellas!). My trip for the last week of the month didn’t involve really any reading, so there are two books I didn’t complete in November that I figured I would. Oh well, it just means December is off to a good start!
9 books in November
9 read • 0 reread • 0 DNF
Pages read: 2,545 • Average rating: 3.89 stars
Genres: 5 mystery/thrillers, 2 contemporary, 2 fantasy
Formats: 3 mixed, 2 audiobooks, 2 ebooks, 1 hardcover, 1 paperback
Sources: 3 borrowed, 3 purchased, 2 library, 1 preordered
Age Target: 8 adult, 1 new adult
Here are all the books I read this month with ratings and one-line thoughts!
Steamy Small Town
Fun Holiday Mystery
No Words lol
Surprising Fave
Fun Vero Novella
Second Chance Romance!
Excellent Prequel
Cute Setting As Always
Great Appeal Add-On
Popsugar Reading Challenge: 76%
52 Book Club: 75%
Must Read in 2023: 75%
Romanceopoly: 23%
Mystery/Thriller Reading Challenge: 96%
Breakdown: 4 hardcover | 3 paperback | 2 egalley
All review copies were provided for free in exchange for an honest review.
For Review
From Berkley: Summer Romance by Monaghan
From Forever Romance: Red String Theory by Kung Jessen
Physical Books
Preordered: Bookshops and Bonedust by Baldree, Iron Flame by Yarros
BOTM: This Spells Love by Robb, Happiness Falls by Kim
Purchased: Fourth Wing by Yarros, The Takedown by Walker, The Graham Effect by Kennedy
- [2 Nov] Once Upon a Broken Heart by Stephanie Garber ★★★★½
- [2 Nov] The Ballad of Never After by Stephanie Garber ★★★★½
- [2 Nov] A Curse for True Love by Stephanie Garber ★★★
- [10 Nov] The Brothers Hawthorne by Jennifer Lynn Barnes ★★★
- [10 Nov] Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir ★★★★
- [10 Nov] The Pumpkin Spice Café by Laurie Gilmore ★★★
- [13 Nov] Iron Flame by Rebecca Yarros ★★★½
- [20 Nov] The Christmas Guest by Peter Swanson ★★★★
- [20 Nov] Emergency Contact by Lauren Layne, Anthony LeDonne
- [30 Nov] The Maid by Nita Prose ★★★★½
- [30 Nov] Bookshops & Bonedust by Travis Baldree ★★★★½
- [30 Nov] Twilight Falls by Juneau Black ★★★★
- [6 Nov] Bookmark Lit Bulletin | October 2023
- [7 Nov] Top Ten Tuesdays #429: Newspaper Headlines
- [8 Nov] 2023 Holiday TBR
- [14 Nov] Top Ten Tuesdays #430: Popular Authors
- [16 Nov] 2024 Review Copies
- [23 Nov] Books I Can’t Believe I Didn’t Read This Year
- [28 Nov] Top Ten Tuesdays #431: CT Setting
Leave a Reply