Best Books of 2018 So Far
Top Ten Tuesdays were started by The Broke and the Bookish and are now hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl, where we make lists of our top ten books (or something else!) based on that week’s prompt. The topics are provided ahead of time and can be found here. Book links bring you to Goodreads or my review.
I love this topic! I haven’t read a LOT of books that sincerely blew me away this year, if I’m being 100% honest, but here’s the breakdown of some amazing ones in the top star ratings. As always, I’m not including rereads. I also skipped on adding GONE ROGUE by Marissa Meyer because it’s hard for me to rate graphic novels and I think I gave it 4.5 stars because of the overall series feels instead of the book itself.
9 Days and 9 Nights by Cotugno | Foolish Hearts by Mills | Dear Martin by Stone
All in Pieces by Young | Save the Date by Matson | The Leading Edge of Now by Curtis
Nice Try, Jane Sinner by Oelke | Starry Eyes by Bennett | Obsidio by Kaufman/Kristoff
Love & Luck by Welch | The Last Summer of the Garrett Girls by Spotswood
Great list!! I have absolutely ADORED Save the Date, Love & Luck, and Starry Eyes. Those have all been some of my favorite reads this year as well. I cannot wait to read Obsidio!
– Lefty @ The Left-Handed Book Lover
Foolish Hearts, Save the Date and Starry Eyes are all ones I loved too. I need to get to Obsidio and 9 days and 9 Nights. All in Pieces is another I have to get to eventually.
I came very close to adding Foolish Hearts to my list, too! I do have another of her books on my list, though, First & Then.
I really enjoyed Starry Eyes and Obsidio! I have yet to read anything by Katie Cotugno, but perhaps that should change… 🙂
I LOVED the audio version of Dear Martin. I feel like that book doesn’t get as much attention as it should; it’s a little stuck in the shadow of The Hate U Give (which is great in its own way without a doubt!).
I’m really excited to read 9 Days and 9 Nights–it’s kinda the sequel I didn’t know I needed until it existed 😛