Ten Books that Needed More Pages
Top Ten Tuesdays are hosted by The Broke and the Bookish, where we make lists of our top ten books (or something else!) based on that week’s prompt. The topics are provided ahead of time and can be found here. Book links bring you to Goodreads or my review.
Top Ten Books I Wish Had (More/Less) X In Them is a fun topic for me because I wish I had a dollar for every time I said “ugh this book needed more pages.” I guess this can be interpreted in two ways – the books that genuinely needed more pages because there wasn’t enough development or information, and the books that I never wanted to end and just NEED MORE from. Here are ten books that fit the bill!
Loved Em & Need More
The Hating Game by Sally Thorne | I adored this book. Every single page. I read it so quickly and never wanted to be out of their heads. I would have loved more pages full of banter and cuteness.
Dumplin’ by Julie Murphy | I remember getting to the end of this one and thinking it was a little rushed, but I also really loved the whole story. More pages could have helped but otherwise <333
Winning by Lara Deloza | This was another near-perfect book that could have used more oomph toward the end. I wanted some more wrapping up and ~finalizing~ by the end of it, if I remember correctly.
Maybe in Another Life by Taylor Jenkins Reid | I got to the end of this one and was like NOOO PLEASE DON’T BE IT. I wanted to crawl into this book and stay forever and ever. So much perfection.
More Pages Would Have Helped
A Season for Fireflies by Rebecca Maizel | This was super short and everything was rushed. I didn’t want more at the end, but I wanted more throughout to show how things had been before the accident.
Mystic Summer by Hannah McKinnon | I liked this book a lot, but I couldn’t put my finger on why I didn’t LOVE it. My review talks about a lack of “oomph” at the end and that it needed more pages.
I Am Princess X by Cherie Priest | I didn’t feel any kind of connection to this book and its characters, so I would have loved to see more information about them and more THINGS throughout the story.
Things We Know By Heart by Jessi Kirby | I reaaaally had high hopes for this book but I was totally let down. The story didn’t grab me very much and the relationship needed to be fleshed out more.
Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell | I know this is more of a coming-of-age kind of thing, but this book was not my cup of tea. I got to the end and was like ARE YOU KIDDING ME? THAT’S IT? It felt like a waste of time.
Cold Summer by Gwen Cole | I was bummed that this book had soooo little depth to it. Everyone and everything that happened was too flat. I definitely needed a lot more (emotion/pages/etc.) from it.
Great list! We chose the same topic this week, but we don’t have any books in common. The only one I’ve read from your list is Fangirl and I definitely agree with you.
I’m glad to hear it! I’m a Fangirl black sheep 😉
Yes! Dumplin’ definitely needed more pages. And I just read Fangirl last week and totally agree with you that it just sort of ended and I was left like “What?” I love this list!
Yesss. I’m glad you agree! haha
Glad to see Dumplin’ on your list. That’s my YA book club pick for this month, and I’m a little apprehensive about it since I hated Side Effects May Vary.
I never read Side Effects but I’ve heard that many people who didn’t like that one LOVED Dumplin. Hopefully you feel that way too! I loved it so much.
So much yes to more of The Hating Game and Maybe in Another Life. I LOVED both of those books so hard. Great lists!!
THank you!
I’ve been curious about Jessi’s books, but never read any, and “Cold Summer” is one I’ve been anticipating. Bummer to hear it falls a little “flat.” Maybe book two will help book one’s flaws! 🙂
I don’t think there’s a second book, unless I missed something! But maybe that WOULD help if so.
YES! I totally agree with you about The Hating Game, Dumplin, and definitely Maybe in Another Life! I didn’t really know how to feel about that ending, but it was so well written that it somehow worked.
Haha yes that’s exactly how I felt!
I know a lot of books that the endings felt super rushed. This is a great spin on the topic. I really want to read Winning and I am Princess X. And OMG Fangirl!! I loved that book, but I guess it’s not for everybody 🙂
Thank you! I think you might like Winning 🙂
Hi! Most of these are on my TBR list. 🙂 I love books that are so good that they need more pages!
Oops, forgot…
My TTT
Leslie
Me too!
I loooooved Dumplin’! I think I read that there’s going to be a sequel? Am I making that up? 🙂 I really enjoyed Things We Know by Heart, but I can see where more pages would have benefited it. I thought Fangirl was great, but I love coming of age stories. Great list!!
OMG I hope so!! That’d be soooo good.
I love coming of age stories too, but I couldn’t relate to Cath at all 🙁 she frustrated me! haha. It makes me feel bad because so many people say they “are Cath” in real life lol.
This is a fun topic! Mystic Summer has a cute cover btw. But yeah, I know this feel and I liked that you separated it into both categories too. Sometimes the ending is so abrupt but sometimes I just need more- like the Hating Game! I need so much more I would take a sequel 😀 Hahah.
Thank you! I love the cover too haha. I would LOVE a Hating Game sequel! 😀
[…] [7 Feb] Top Ten Tuesdays #127: More Pages […]